Welcome to the OINC Archive!

Past Events:

Spring 2011:
Friday May 6, 10pm - Fairchild Chapel (download the recording and set list with start times
) Note: recording is a single mp3, 1hr 5min, 63 MB
Also - the recording quality isn't great, we'll have to do a proper recording Fall semester!

Fall 2010:
Saturday Dec. 4 2010, 10pm - Dionysus Disco (listen)
Friday, Dec. 3 2010, 4:30-5:30pm - Performance at the International Society for Improvised Music, University of Michigan (listen)
Friday, Nov. 19 2010, 7pm - Workshop with Vic Rawlings and Tim Feeney
Thursday, Sept. 30 2010, 5pm - Performance at the Spark Festival of Electronic Music and Art, University of Minnesota

Spring 2010:
Saturday, May 15 2010, 6PM - Cat in the Cream

Fall 2009:
Saturday, Dec. 5th 2009, 8PM - Cat in the Cream (Cobra - John Zorn, small ensemble improvisations)
Saturday, Nov. 21st 2009, 4PM - Dionysus Disco with Miya Masaoka (Jagged Pyramid - Miya Masaoka, composed for OINC)

Spring 2009:
Thursday, April 30 2009, 8PM - Warner Main Space


-Previous Incarnations-

Spring 2011:
Per Bloland – trumpet, director
Adam Himes – saxophone
Adam Hirsch – accordion
Adam Parker-Lavine – piano
Christian Smith – percussion, electronics
David Bird – electronics, various
David Wasilko – electronics
Derek Dube – tuba, various
Douglas Farrand – various
Eastman Presser – electronics
Eugene Kim – various
Gabriel Stewart – violin
Jesse Miller – saxophone
Jessica Downs – various
Kevin Dee – guitar
Matthew Chamberlain – various
Megan Kyle – oboe
Melanie Mazanec – trumpet
Myles Emmons – bass, various
Nicolas Carter – piano
Pablo Moreno Holguin – oboe
Raymond Kelly – saxophone
Samuel Rowe – guitar, electronics
Samuel Wappler – electronics
Tyler Grice – guitar, electronics
William Floyd – electronics

Fall 2010:
Per Bloland – trumpet, director
Ross Chait – percussion
Matthew Chamberlain – voice, trumpet, various
Kevin Dee – guitar
Jessie Downs – clarinet, various
Myles Emmons – bass
Doug Farrand – various
Tyler Grice – guitar
Megan Kyle – oboe
Melanie Mazanec – trumpet
Adam Parker-Lavine – piano
Sam Rowe – guitar
Christian Smith – percussion
Eli Stine – trombone/electronics
David Wasilko – electronics

Spring 2010:
Per Bloland – trumpet, director
Matthew Chamberlain – voice, trumpet, various
Kallie Ciechomski – viola
Jessie Downs – clarinet, various
Derek Dube – tuba
Jennifer R. Ellis – harp
Doug Farrand – various
Tristan Gordon – various
Pablo Moreno – oboe
Ryan Packard – percussion
Adam Parker-Lavine – piano
Spenser Reilly – tech/guitar/perc
Sam Rowe – guitar
Ron Shalom – bass, body, etc.
Christian Smith – percussion
Eli Stine – trombone/electronics

Fall 2009:
Per Bloland – trumpet, director
Matt Chamberlain – trumpet
Jessie Downs – clarinet
Derek Dube – tuba
Jennifer Ellis – harp
Doug Farrand – trumpet
Tristan Gordon – clarinet
Stephen Hughes – trombone
Danny Kamins – saxophones
Pablo Moreno – oboe
Ryan Packard – precussion
Spenser Reilly – electronics/guitar
Sam Rowe – guitar
Ron Shalom – bass
Christian Smith – percussion
David Wasilko – violoncello

Spring 2009:
Per Bloland – trumpet/director
Leah Asher – violin
Marya Barrios – violoncello
David Bird – melodica
Samantha Bounkeua – violin
Alex Cohen – guitar
Jennifer Ellis – harp
Nathan Heidelberger – horn
Kurt Isaacson – piano
Daniel Kamins – saxophone
Ralph Lewis – guitar
Luke Lovett – didgeridoo
Will Mason – percussion
Hunter McCurry – violin
Ben McFadden – synthesizer
Ryan Packard – percussion
Samuel Rowe – guitar
Jennifer Torrence – percussion
Matt Zapp – small stringed instrument of unknown origin